Home > Hatboro-Horsham School District, Lower Moreland, Sports, upper moreland school district > BOYS SWIMMING: Lower Moreland Happy with First Day Performance at Districts; Other Locals Place

BOYS SWIMMING: Lower Moreland Happy with First Day Performance at Districts; Other Locals Place

By Mike Prince
The Public Spirit

Though they didn’t finish among the top teams after the first day of the District One Class AA swimming meet at La Salle University’s Kirk Natatorium on Saturday afternoon, the Lower Moreland Lions were still very happy with their team’s performance.

The relay team of senior David Glockley and juniors Markos Mavrakis, David Tereshchenko and Luke Castor swam a time of 1:52.28 in the 200 yard medley relay, good for an eighth-place finish.

“Our relay team really pulled together today and I’m really happy about that,” said Glockley, a team captain. “It’s been a hard year and we lost a lot of seniors from last year, so I’m just excited to go way beyond our expectations. This was definitely much better than I thought we’d be able to do. It’s been a good year and that was really a team effort and not just one of us. It was all of us working together as a team.”

Glockley, the only swimmer of the four graduating this year, is unsure of his future, but hopes to be in the Coast Guard Academy next year.

As a team, the Lions tallied 35 points, good for a ninth-place finish after Day One of districts.

Boys swimming

District One championships

Class AA

Team standings

1. Springfield (M), 237.5 points; 2. Bishop Shanahan, 160; 3. Upper Perkiomen, 155; 4. Holy Ghost Prep, 141; 5. Upper Perkiomen, 113; 6. Pottsgrove, 104; 7. Sun Valley, 77; 8. Upper Moreland, 69.5; 9. Lower Moreland, 53; 10. (tie) Harriton, Phoenixville, 35.

Individual results

200-yard medley relay: 1. Springfield (M) (James McCreavy, Ryan McWilliams, Matthias Bell, Chris McTear) 1:40.74; 2. Holy Ghost Prep, 1:41.76; 3. Pottsgrove, 1:42.29; 4. Upper Perkiomen, 1:43.28; 5. Upper Merion, 1:45.25; 6. Upper Moreland, 1:47.38; 7. Bishop Shanahan, 1:48.40; 8. Lower Moreland, 1:50.04.

200 freestyle: 1. Nathan Reed (Delco Christian) 1:41.97 (meet record, previous mark 1:43.85 by Ryan Reeser, Garnet Valley, 2003); 2. Brendan McCarthy (Bishop Shanahan) 1:46.41; 3. Jesse Fallon (Springfield M) 1:47.94; 4. Bill Riley (Springfield M) 1:49.61; 5. Michael Rokosny (Pope John Paul II) 1:50.55; 6. Jason Lamoreaux (Upper Merion) 1:51.46; 7. Ondrej Maxian (New Hope-Solebury) 1:51.60; 8. Aidan Wilson (Bishop Shanahan) 1:51.90.

200 individual medley: 1. Tyler Gross (Pottsgrove) 2:02.48; 2. Chris Doherty (Holy Ghost Prep) 2:04.93; 3. Chris Pompilii (Sun Valley) 2:05.12; 4. Keith Weaver (Springfield M) 2:07.11; 5. Collin Junk (Upper Perkiomen) 2:08.44; 6. Zak Kibler (Upper Perkiomen) 2:09.59; 7. Kyle Reynolds (Bishop Shanahan (2:09.94); 8. Peter Soll (Upper Merion) 2:14.09.

50 freestyle: 1. Daniel Gosek (Holy Ghost Prep) 20.91 (meet record, previous mark 21.48 by Al Augustine, Lansdale Catholic, 2008); 2. Jake Oeschger (Springfield M) 21.72; 3. Ryan McWilliams (Springfield M) 21.73; 4. Joe McErlean (Bishop Shanahan) 21.92; 5. Rob Lowery (Delware County Christian) 21.97; 6. Chris McTear (Springfield M) 22.05; 7. Michael Williams (Bishop Shanahan) 22.40; 8. Kyle Himmelwright (Upper Perkiomen) 22.89.

100 butterfly: 1. Konstathis (Pottsgrove) 53.71; 2. Bell (Springfield M) 54.13; 3. Mason Cassel (Upper Perkiomen) 54.44; 4. Pompilii (Sun Valley) 55.82; 5. Chris Doherty (Holy Ghost Prep) 56.17; 6. John Hacking (Springfield M) 56.44; 7. Matthew Grajweski (Pope John Paul II) 56.74; 8. Matthew Rose (Upper Perkiomen) 57.78.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Springfield M (McTear, Riley, McWilliams, Oeschger), 1:26.83 (meet record, old mark 1:28.00 by Garnet Valley, 1998); 2. Bishop Shanahan, 1:30.71; 3. Pottsgrove, 1:33.5`; 4. Upper Moreland, 1:33.56; 5. Upper Merion, 1:33.84; 6. Upper Perkiomen, 1`:34.68; 7. Holy Ghost Prep, 1:37.41; 8. Lower Moreland, 1:37.69.

Class AAA

Team standings

1. North Penn, 180 points; 2. Upper Dublin, 136; 3. Central Bucks East, 104.5; 4. West Chester Henderson, 94; 5. Avon Grove, 92; 6. Downingtown West, 79; 8. Hatboro-Horsham, 63; 9. Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 62; 10. Souderton, 54.

Individual results

200-yard medley relay: 1. Upper Dublin (Bobby Bantley, Cooper Tollen, Zach Brech, Ashton Leyens) 1:35.12; 2. Avon Grove, 1:35.53; 3. North Penn, 1:35.77; 4. Haverford, 1:35.83; 5. Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 1:36.35; 6. Central Bucks East, 1:37.25; 7. Downingtown West, 1:38.41; 8. Hatboro-Horsham, 1:38.85.

200 freestyle: 1. Shane Ryan (Haverford) 1:39.40 (meet record, previous mark 1:39.62 by Shane Austin, 2009); 2. Alex Chialastri (Plymouth-Whitemarsh) 1:40.80; 3. Ashton Leyens (Upper Dublin) 1:41.92; 4. Nic Graesser (Conestoga) 1:42.05); 5. John Maza (West Chester Henderson) 1:42.90; 6. Andrew Blyskal (Avon Grove) 1:43.50; 7. Peter Kolokithias (North Penn) 1:44.44; 8. John Quagliariello (Springfield D) 1:44.81.

200 individual medley: 1. Thomas McCormick (West Chester Henderson) 1:53.99; 2. Patrick Dunigan (North Penn) 1:56.95; 3. Kerry Thompson (Central Bucks East) 1:56.99; 4. Ryan Hausler (Avon Grove) 1:58.13; 5. Tomas Giminez (North Penn) 1:58.95; 6. Aaron Cancro (Spring-Ford) 1:59.13; 7. Connor Yoo (Bayard Rustin) 1:59.49; 8. Matt Ortlieb (North Penn) 1:59.54).

50 freestyle: 1. Jason Deana (North Penn) 21.17; 2. (tie) Alex Bauer (Owen J. Roberts), Riley Weber (Central Bucks East) 21.19; 4. Alex Klincewicz (Lower Merion) 21.23; 5. Mike Shaeffer (Hatboro-Horsham) 21.34; 6. Bantley (Upper Dublin) 21.35; 7. David Zurmuhl (Pennridge) 21.59; 8. (tie) Shane Bonner (Ridley), Hunter Mountain (Coatesville) 21.60.

100 butterfly: 1. Andrew Kosic (West Chester Henderson) 48.69 (meet record, previous mark 48.87 by Kosic, 2009); 2. Kyle Lukens (Plymouth-Whitemarsh) 50.49; 3. Brian Wall (Upper Dublin) 51.30; 4. Kyle Magee (Methacton) 51.64; 5. Ortlieb (North Penn) 51.84; 6. Tyler Rauth (Downingtown West) 51.87; 7. Kevin Magee (Central Bucks East) 52.27; 8. Zach Brech (Upper Dublin) 52.45.

200 freestyle relay: 1. West Chester Henderson (Kosic, McCormick, Brian Whitehead, Maza), 1:25.07; 2. North Penn, 1:26.41; 3. Central Bucks East, 1:27.36; 4. Avon Grove, 1:29.39; 5. Upper Dublin, 1:28.21; 6. Hatboro-Horsham, 1:28.76; 7. Coatesville, 1:28.95; 18. Council Rock North, 1:29.22.

Republished with the permission of The Public Spirit/Globe Times Chronicle

Advertisements
  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: