Home > Police, Upper Moreland > Upper Moreland Residents Told to Clear Sidewalks

Upper Moreland Residents Told to Clear Sidewalks

January 22, 2011 Leave a comment Go to comments

Ron Moran clears his neighbors driveway in Lower Moreland after a snowfall on January 7, 2011. - File - (Tom Sofield)

Make sure you sidewalks are clear of snow! That is the message from Upper Moreland Police who say tomorrow morning at 7 a.m. they will begin enforcing the township ordinance that requires the removal of snow from sidewalks. 

The department also thanks residents for taking the effort, time and money to clear township sidewalks safe for pedestrians.

Police say that if you see a business or residence with a sidewalk that has not been cleared of snow, call 215-657-4700.

Tom Sofield (tsofield@buxmontnews.com)
Online Editor

Advertisements
Categories: Police, Upper Moreland Tags:
  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: